fbpx Skip to main content

Planning Customer Satisfaction Survey

If you have recently used the Authority's planning services, you may be contacted about participating in a customer survey.

What is permitted development?

What is permitted development?

Permitted development means work that can be carried out without applying for planning permission.

You can find a simple guide to when planning permission is required on the Government’s Planning Portal website. (for permitted development National Parks are designated as article 1(5) land).

You can get an informal opinion on whether development is permitted using the Do I Need Planning Permission form.

Forms can be completed electronically, saved and emailed directly to the relevant authority or printed out, completed by hand and returned by post.

You can find your relevant planning authority here.


Please note that all the required information and the fee, if applicable, must be submitted before we can deal with your enquiry.

More guidance and the legislation relating to permitted development can be found at:

Please note that the extended householder permitted development rights, which came into force on 30 May 2013 and were incorporated into The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015, do not apply within the South Downs National Park as it is classified as Article 2(3) land. Therefore, planning permission is likely to be required.

Print

" The Downs...too much for one pair of eyes, enough to float a whole population in happiness. "